Weekend Plans 1/18 - 1/20

Friday, 1/18/13

ALL DAY - Charleston Restaurant Week - Various

11 am - Health and Fitness Expo (until 8 pm) - Burke High School

2 pm - Youth Marathon Program - Burke High School

5 pm - Charleston Marathon Pre-race Dinner/Entertainment - Burke High School

6 pm - A Celtic New Year Festival Banquet Dinner - TBA

6 pm - Float with Ease - Charleston Power Yoga

7:05 pm - Epilepsy Awareness Night at SC Stingrays Game - North Charleston Coliseum

7:30 pm - The Divine Sister - Village Playhouse Meddin Bros. Building, 34 Woolfe Street

7:30 pm - RISK featuring Michael Ian Black - Footlight Players

7:30 pm - Improv Marathon featuring Richmond Comedy Coalition, Local Legends and Gentleman’s Falcon - Redux Contemporary Art Center

7:30 pm - Divine Sister - Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Pure Theatre

8:00 pm - Fascinations! with YOLow,Robert Ivey Ballet, and local artists - Sottile Theatre

8:00 pm - The Moon and You w/ Lindsay Holler and Harrison Ray - Tin Roof

8:00 pm - Reformed Whores and Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting - Theatre 99

8:00 pm - Stand Up Competition Winners Showcase - The Lighthouse at Shem Creek

8:00 pm - Idiocy with Kenny Z and Nicky T. - The American Theater

8 pm - The Exact Center of the Universe - Threshold Repertory Theatre

8:30 pm - Late Night Live Show - Stars at The American Theater

9 pm - Cowboy Mouth - The Windjammer

9:00 pm - Improv Marathon featuring We’re From Here, Airwolf and FOUR - Redux Contemporary Art Center

9:30 pm - Adsit and Eveleth - Theatre 99

9:30 pm - Vic Henley and Rory Scovel - Footlight Players Theatre

9:30 pm - Stand Up Comedy with Vicky Kuperman, Brett Druck and Adam Newman - The American Theater

9:30 pm - Stand Up Comedy with Clara Bijl, Chris Cotton and Joe Zimmerman - The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

10:00 pm - Laugh-A-Palooza featuring Improv Boston, Matt Griffo and The Shock T’s - Woolfe Street Playhouse

10:00 pm - The Prom, 2 Weird Ladies and The Pushers - PURE Theatre

11:00 pm - All Star JAM - Theatre 99

8 pm - Yardwork - Tin Roof

Saturday, 1/19/13

ALL DAY - Charleston Restaurant Week - Various

8 am - 3rd Annual Charleston Marathon - Downtown

8 am - Half Marathon - Burke High School

8:15 am - Shrimp and Grits 5k - North Charleston High School

10 am - Charleston Marathon Post Race Celebration - North Charleston High School

11 am - Taste of Folly - Center Street, Folly Beach

1:30 pm - Pride and Prejudice 200th Anniversary Celebration - Gage Hall, 4 Archdale street

3 pm - Carnivalesque Open Auditions - Spirit Moves, 445 Savannah Highway

6 pm - Big Billy’s Burger Joint "Build-a-Burger" Party - 5070 International Boulevard, North Charleston

6 pm - Wintour 2013 featuring Cover of Afternoon - The Oasis

7:05 pm - Wounded Warrier Night at SC Stingrays Game with Snuggie Giveway - North Charleston Coliseum

7:30pm - Celtic Cabaret - South of Broadway Theatre

7:30 pm - Divine Sister - Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm - Edgar Allan Poe's 204th Birthday - Poe's Tavern

7:30 pm - RISK featuring Michael Ian Black - Footlight Players

7:30 pm - Adsit and Eveleth - Theatre 99

7:30 pm - Improv Marathon featuring We’re From Here, Airwolf and FOUR - Redux Contemporary Art Center

7:30 pm - Music of Stage & Screen - North Charleston PAC

7:30 pm - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Pure Theatre

8 pm - Fascinations! with YOLow,Robert Ivey Ballet, and local artists - Sottile Theatre

8 pm - How to Survive a Plague - The Olde North Charleston Picture House

8 pm - Lazerblade with The Decent Lovers - Tin Roof

8 pm - Kris Allen - Music Farm

8 pm - Stand Up Comedy with Vicky Kuperman, Brett Druck and Adam Newman - The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

8 pm - The Exact Center of the Universe - Threshold Repertory Theatre

9 pm - Cowboy Mouth - The Windjammer

9 pm - Reformed Whores and Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting - Theatre 99

9 pm - Improv Marathon featuring Richmond Comedy Coalition, Local Legends and Gentleman’s Falcon - Redux Contemporary Art Center

9 pm - Tea Leaf Green - Pour House

9 pm - Vic Henley and Rory Scovel - Footlight Players Theatre

10 pm - Stand Up Comedy with Clara Bijl, Chris Cotton and Joe Zimmerman - The Lighthouse on Shem Creek

10 pm - Laugh-A-Palooza featuring Improv Boston, Matt Griffo and The Shock T’s - Woolfe Street Playhouse

10 pm - The Prom, 2 Weird Ladies and The Pushers - PURE Theatre

10:30 pm - Festival Finale - Theatre 99

Sunday, 1/20/13

ALL DAY - Charleston Restaurant Week - Various

8:30 am - Charleston Marathon Bike Ride - Mamie Whitesides Elementary, 1565 Rifle Range Road,  Mount Pleasant

11 am - Sunday Funday Beer Base Bruch - The Green Door

12 pm - 5th Annual Total Health Fair - Omar Shrine Convention Center

2 pm - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Pure Theatre

3 pm - Blueberry Jam - Blue Pearl Farms, 9760 Randall Rd., McClellanville

3 pm - The Divine Sister - Village Playhouse Meddin Bros. Building, 34 Woolfe Street

3 pm - The Lowcountry Blueberry Jam - Blue Pearl Farms, McClellanville

4 pm - A Celtic New Year's Festival Concert - North Charleston PAC

4 pm - Community Cinema: Soul Food Junkies - The Olde North Charleston Picture House

5 pm - Oyster Roast - Barsa

8 pm - We Are The World: Charleston Style - Tin Roof

9 pm - Greg Humphreys - The Windjammer

9 pm - Tea Leaf Green - Pour House

Holy City Sinner