Charleston International Film Festival Schedule

charlestoninterThe Charleston International Film Festival begins on Wednesday, April 24th and runs through the 28th.

All of the festival's events are listed below. All showings take place at the Sottile Theatre (unless otherwise noted). Tickets to all showings may be purchased here.

Wednesday, 4/24/14

7 pm - Block 1

  • A House, A Home (7 minutes)
  • Feature To Be Announced

9 pm - Block 2 - Shorts Program

  • The Life and Trials of Willy Grunch: Star System (2 minutes)
  • Jack & Jill (12 minutes)
  • The Chair (12 minutes)
  • Picture. Perfect. (24 minutes)
  • Towing (15 minutes)
  • Narcocorrido (23 minutes)
  • Rebuild (7 minutes)

Thursday, 4/25/13

12 pm - Movie Editing Workshop - College of Charleston

3 pm - Block 1 - Documentary Program

  • PUSH Tunisia (35 minutes)
  • Crisãlida (8 minutes)
  • Caves: The Social Underground (10 minutes)
  • At this Very Moment (10 minutes)
  • Cards Against the Wall (28 minutes)

5 pm - Block 2 - Shorts Program

  • The Life and Trials of Willy Grunch: Petal Power (2 minutes)
  • Pain Staking (10 minutes)
  • The Boy Who’d Never Seen Rain (28 minutes)
  • Abigail (17 minutes)
  • Double or Nothing (10 minutes)
  • Trimbleton (15 minutes)
  • El Concurso (15 minutes)

7 pm - Block 3

  • The Life and Trials of Willy Grunch: The Water Source (2 minutes)
  • Half Good Killer (28 minutes) Morning Calm (19 minutes)
  • Ghosts of Old Highways (13 minutes)
  • Wake Up! (25 minutes)
  • The Last Page (12 minutes)

9 pm - Block 4

  • The Night of the Moon Has Many Hours (12 minutes)
  • Breaking at the Edge (89 minutes)

9 pm - After Party – The Alley

Friday, 4/26/13

12 pm - Soundscape Design Workshop – College of Charleston

3 pm - Block 1 - Documentary Program

  • Solo La Caña (13 minutes)
  • Stories of Undeclared War (84 minutes)

3 pm - Animation Workshop - College of Charleston

5 pm - Block 2 - Shorts Program

  • Rocky Tandoori (11 minutes)
  • Shooting Chris (34 minutes)
  • Cotard’s Reality (14 minutes)
  • Uh La La (8 minutes)
  • Throat Song (17 minutes)
  • Time 2 Split (5 minutes)
  • Guttersnipe (12 minutes)

7 pm - Block 3 - Shorts Program

  • Smile (8 minutes)
  • Commencement (94 minutes)

9 pm - Block 4

  • The Water is Always Bluer… (4 minutes)
  • Silk (17 minutes)
  • Spaghetti für Zwei (18 minutes)
  • Nothing (24 minutes)
  • Distance (2 minutes)
  • Usura (22 minutes)
  • This is Ellen (7 minutes)

9 pm - After Party – Republic Garden & Lounge

Saturday, 4/27/13

10 am - Block 1 – Physicians Auditorium

  • Go Wild! The South Carolina Young Filmmakers Project

11 am - Block 2 – Physicians Auditorium - 2013 SC Film Commission Indie Grant Program 

  • Pencil Point (5 minutes)
  • La Nanita (7 minutes)
  • Dig (9 minutes)
  • Supine: A Dream (6 minutes)
  • We Can’t Help You (12 minutes)

1 pm - Block 3 – Physicians Auditorium - Documentary Program

  • AKA Doc Pomus (99 minutes)

3 pm - Block 4 – Physicians Auditorium

  • Catch Me If You Can (141 Minutes)
    Q&A with Frank Abagnale, Jr.

7 pm - Block 5 – Physicians Auditorium - Shorts Program

  • The Life and Trials of Willy Grunch: Snail Fail (2 minutes)
  • Cherry Waves (15 minutes)
  • Grow Up Already (11 minutes)
  • Naagahaan, Zinat (21 minutes)
  • Free (5 minutes)
  • It’s Always (4 minutes)
  • Evelyn (12 minutes)
  • Love Scene (9 minutes)
  • Ticket to Ride (18 minutes)

9 pm - Block 6 – Physicians Auditorium - Shorts Program  

  • The Life and Trials of Willy Grunch: Hot Bus Stop (2 minutes)
  • And After All (25 minutes)
  • The Disappearance (8 minutes)
  • A Strange King of Love (14 minutes)
  • Mi Ojo Derecho (13 minutes)
  • If You Return (16 minutes)
  • Counting Happiness (12 minutes)

9 pm - After Party – The Music Farm

Sunday, 4/28/13

11 am - Block 1 – Physicians Auditorium - Shorts Program

  • Green Acres (6 minutes)
  • The Visit (21 minutes)
  • The Test (12 minutes)
  • Too Late Now (10 minutes)
  • Run (20 minutes)
  • Reunion (12 minutes)
  • Luminaris (6 minutes)

1 pm - Block 2 – Physicians Auditorium - Documentary Program

  • The Highest Cost (24 minutes)
  • A Sister’s Call (76 minutes)

3 pm - Block 3 – Physicians Auditorium - Shorts Program

  • Light Me Up (9 minutes)
  • Fabula (14 minutes)
  • Good Men (13 minutes)
  • Valse Favorite (15 minutes)
  • La Mirada Perdida (11 minutes)
  • Nowhere to Go (15 minutes)
  • Hurdy Gurdy (4 minutes)

6:30 pm - Awards Gala - Memminger Auditorium

Holy City Sinner