Weekend Plans, Events, & Parties: 5/24 - 5/26/13

The Spoleto and Piccolo Spoleto Festivals are the main attractions this weekend, but there is still plenty of other plans awaiting you over the next three days!

Friday, 5/24/13

Throughout the Day – Spoleto Festival Events – Various

Throughout the Day – Piccolo Spoleto Festival Events – Various

10 am – 6 pm – Outdoor Crafts Fair – Wragg Square

12 pm – Memorial Weekend Trail Ride - Mullet Hall Equestrian Center, John Island

1 pm – Bank of America Chamber Music Series – Dock Street Theatre

6 pm – Sol Fusion – Village Green, Freshfield’s Village

6:30 pm - Party at the Point with the Dave Matthews Tribute Band - Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina

7 pm – Jared Grimes – Chapel Theatre, 172 Calhoun St.

7:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Red Shirt Friday/Fireworks/Reading & Running with the RiverDogs – Joesph P. Riley, Jr. Park

7:30 pm – Compagnie Kafig: Correria/Agwa – TD Arena

8 pm – Reformed Whores – Theatre 99

8 pm – Spectra Talent Search – Music Farm

8:30 pm – Gregory Porter – The Cistern Yard

9 pm – Rachel Kate w/Sinners & Saints and Happy Story Hour - The Royal American

9 pm – Spoleto Opening Night Fete – College of Charleston President’s House

9 pm - Weird Science - The Windjammer

9:30 pm – RISK! featuring Kevin Allison – Theatre 99

10 pm – Acoustic Syndicate – Pour House

10 pm - Full Moon Frenzy: The Little Black Dress Party – Cha Cha’s Tequila Bar

Saturday, 5/25/13

Throughout the Day – Spoleto Festival Events – Various

Throughout the Day – Piccolo Spoleto Festival Events – Various

8 am – 2 pm – Charleston Farmers Market – Marion Square

10 am – Children’s Festival Presents “Reaching for the Stars” – Marion Square

10 am - Fort Dorchester Graduation – North Charleston Coliseum

10 am – 6 pm – Outdoor Crafts Fair – Wragg Square

11 am – Bank of America Chamber Music Series – Dock Street Theatre

11:30 am – Hands Across the Sand Event – Edwin S. Taylor Fishing Pier

12 pm - Cornhole de Mayo – ACO Regional Tournament – Hooters, North Charleston

1 pm – Bank of America Chamber Music Series – Dock Street Theatre

2 pm - Ashley Ridge Dorchester Graduation – North Charleston Coliseum

2 pm – Compagnie Kafig: Correria/Agwa – TD Arena

3 pm – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) – Theatre 99

4 pm – Run Forest Run 5k – Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Park

5 pm – CSO Gospel Choir presents The Wind and the Mockingbird: How the Written Word Changed Society – Emanuel AME Church, 110 Calhoun St.

6 pm – 9th Annual Suzy McGrane Memorial Event – Mount Pleasant Memorial Waterfront Park

6 pm – Smoky Weiner & The Hot Links – Village Green, Freshfield’s Village

6 pm - Summerville Graduation – North Charleston Coliseum

6:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Craft Beer Saturday/Town of Summerville Night/Run Forest Run 5K – Joseph P. Riley, Jr Park

6:30 pm – Reformed Whores – Theatre 99

7 pm – 4th Annual Southeastern Beard & Moustache Championships – Music Farm

7 pm – Compagnie Kafig: Correria/Agwa – TD Arena

7 pm – Jared Grimes – Chapel Theatre, 172 Calhoun St.

8 pm – The Have Nots! Comedy Improv Co. – Theatre 99

8 pm - Trashed - Olde North Charleston Picture House

8:30 pm – GoGlow 5k – James Island County Park

9 pm - Connor Christian & Southern Gothic with Southwood- The Windjammer

9 pm – Elise Testone with Lindsay Holler – Pour House

9 pm – Gregory Porter – The Cistern Yard

9 pm - Megan Jean & the KFB (Megan’s Birthday) with Laura Jane Vincent (CD Release) - Tin Roof

10 pm – RISK! featuring Kevin Allison – Theatre 99

Sunday, 5/26/13

Throughout the Day – Spoleto Festival Events – Various

Throughout the Day – Piccolo Spoleto Festival Events – Various

9 am – 3 pm – Charleston Farmers Market – Marion Square

9 am – Ruck for the Wounded – Laurel Hill Plantation

11 am – Bank of America Chamber Music Series – Dock Street Theatre

11 am – 5 pm – Outdoor Crafts Fair – Wragg Square

12 pm – 8 pm: Nick Collins: Celebration of Life – Awendaw Green

12 pm – Tap Takeover: Allagash Brewing Co – Mixson Market

1 pm – Bank of America Chamber Music Series – Dock Street Theatre

2 pm – Compagnie Kafig – TD Arena

3 pm – Artist Lecture with Nathan Durfee – City Gallery at Waterfront Park, 34 Prioleau St.

3 pm – Carnegie Hall Homecoming Concert – Cathedral of St. Luke & St. Paul, 126 Coming Street

3 pm – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) – Theatre 99

3 pm – 2013 Soul Food Festival featuring George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic and Morris Day & the Time – Exchange Park Fairgrounds, Ladson

4 pm – Bikini Bash – Windjammer

4 pm – Jared Grimes – Chapel Theatre, 172 Calhoun St.

5 pm – Soul Food Festival - Exchange Park Fairgrounds, Ladson

5:05 pm – Charleston RiverDogs Kids Club Sunday/Dog Day – Joesph P. Riley, Jr. Park

6 pm – Groove Train – Village Green, Freshfield’s Village

6 pm – Reformed Whores – Theatre 99

7:30 pm – The Have Nots! Comedy Improv Co. – Theatre 99

8 pm - Arrested Development viewing party – Tin Roof

8 pm – Sunset Serenade Showcases West Side Story – US Customs House

9 pm - Sons of Bill - The Windjammer

9:30 pm – RISK! featuring Kevin Allison – Theatre 99

10 pm – The Buddhist Prodigies – The Pour House

 

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.