Weekend Events, Parties, & Plans: 3/7 - 3/9/14

Credit: Arizona Vines and Wines

Credit: Arizona Vines and Wines

The Charleston Wine + Food Festival is certainly dominating this weekend, but there's plenty of other events, parties, and plans going on this weekend! Check it out...

Friday, 3/7/14

9 am - Otranto Book Sale - Otranto Regional Library

9:30 am – Cooking Class with Chef Kevin Gillespie – Art Institute of Charleston

10 am – Breakfast – The Grocery

10 am - East Cooper Crafters Guild Craft Show - Shelmore Boulevard Bi-Lo in Mount Pleasant

10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store - Various

10:30 am – 2014 Festival Opening Ceremonies – Marion Square

10:30 am - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum

11 am - Art of Design - Gibbes Museum of Art

11 am – Big Bottles Brunch + Live Auction – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent

11 am – Grand Tasting Tent Sneak Preview – Marion Square, Grand Tasting Tent

11 am – The Diversity of Rioja, Spain: An Exploration of Wine Varieties + Styles – Palmer Amphitheater 182

11:30 am – “Roots Run Deep” Cooking Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Michael Anthony – Marion Square, SCE&G Celebrity Kitchen

11:30 am – Spirit of Charleston: An Exploration of Rum – High Wire Distilling Co.

12 pm – Bouchon Lyonnais Luncheon – Fish Restaurant

12 pm - 5 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions - PetSmart

12 pm – Early Spring Harvest Luncheon – Stars Rooftop & Grill Room

12 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (FRI. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

12 pm – Gullah Pop-Up Luncheon – Proof

12 pm – La Bubbly La Luncheon – Social Restaurant + Wine Bar

12 pm - Palmetto Classic - Park West Track Complex in Mount Pleasant, S.C.

12 pm - Patricia Moore-Pastides Book Signing - Blue Bicycle Book

12:30 pm – Lunch with Chef Kevin Gillespie – Art Institute of Charleston

1 pm – Two Cultures, One Kitchen: Latin Cuisine Using Southern Staples Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Anthony Lamas – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

1 pm – Brew Hop (Shuttle One) – Various

1 pm – Brew Hop (Shuttle Two) – Various

1:30 pm – Eat, Drink (a Cocktail) + Be Merry – Palmer Amphitheater 182

2:30 pm – At Home with Celebrity Tastemakers – William Aiken House, 456 King Street

2:30 pm – Passport to Pairings – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street

3 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (FRI. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

4 pm – Amori Vini – Palmer Amphitheater 182

4 pm – Cooking in the Casbah: A Taste of Zahav Cooking Demonstration + Tasting with Chef Michael Solomonov – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

5 pm - Acoustic Sunset Oyster Roast - The Wreckfish

5 pm - An Unfolding Pause Opening Reception - Robert Lange Studios

5 pm - Fashionable First Friday - The Principle Gallery

5 pm - First Friday Art Event - Wasabi

5 pm - French Quarter First Friday Art Walk - French Quarter

5 pm - Jimmy Landry and Friends - Pour House Deck

5 pm - Palmetto Brewery Loading Dock Music Series - Palmetto Brewery

5 pm - The Tao of Stillness Opening Reception - Corrigan Gallery

5 pm - Vibrant Interpretation Opening Reception - Lowcountry Artists Gallery

6 pm - Lisa Shimko: Wine & Food Festival Artist Champagne Reception - Michael Mitchell Gallery

6 pm - SloCuts - Eliotborough Mini Bar

6:30 pm - Evening Art Market - The Market

7 pm – Cocktail Dinner with Mixologist Dale DeGroff – Poogan’s Porch

7 pm - Community Yoga Social - Yoga House of Charleston

7 pm - Chamber Music Series - First (Scots) Presbyterian Church, Charleston

7 pm – Craft Beer Dinner – 82 Queen

7 pm – Jailhouse Shake-Up – Old City Jail

7 pm – Perfectly Paired Dinners – Various

7 pm - Pippin - Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive

7 pm - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum

7 pm – Victory Brewing Company Craft Beer Dinner – Craftsmen Kitchen & Tap House

7:30 pm - CSO Chamber Music - A Musical Journey to Germany - First (Scots) Presbyterian Church

7:30 pm - The Other Place - Woolfe Street Playhouse

7:30 pm - The Foreigner - Dock Street Theatre

7:30 pm - Sherlock Holmes and The Charleston History - 164 Church Street

8 pm - Betrayal - James F. Dean Theatre

8 pm - Improv Smack Down - Theatre 99

8 pm - The Sugar Bean Sisters - Footlight Players Theatre

9 pm - Pop-Up Bar - Charleston Distilling Co.

9 pm - Universal Sigh & The Butternecks (Mackie Boles/Aaron Firetag) - Pour House

10 pm - Dusty Slay's Homegrown Stand-Up Showcase - Theatre 99

10 pm - Frances Cone - Tin Roof

10 pm - Henry's Attic - Home Team BBQ, West Ashley

10 pm - Momma & the Redemptions - Home Team BBQ, Sullivan's Island

Saturday, 3/8/14

All Day - 15th Annual National Pro-Am - Kiawah Resort

All Day - Friendship Cup 2014 - The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Resort

7:45 am - Arsenal Game - My Father’s Moustache

8 am - The 7th Annual Pedal 4 Pattison’s Spinning Marathon - Grace on the Ashley, 2014 Bees Ferry Rd in West Ashley

8 am - 7 pm - Charleston Style Exchange - Sundrops Montessori, Mount Pleasant

9 am - Charleston RiverDogs' Annual Job Fair - Joe Riley Park

9 am - Dad's Morning Out - Blackbeard's Cove, Mt. Pleasant

9 am - Louie's Kids Grocery Store Tours - Harris Teeter, Meeting Street

9 am - Louie's Kids' Saturday Morning Workouts - Hampton Park

9 am - Otranto Book Sale - Otranto Regional Library

9 am - Rugged Maniac 5k - Boone Hall Plantation

9 am – Wake + Bake – Callie’s Kitchen

9:15 am - Calligraphy for Beginners and Brides-to-be - Charleston Museum

9:30 am – Breakfast – The Rarebit

9:30 pm - Middleton Place Kayak Tour - Middleton Place

10 am - Captain's Comic Expo 2014 - Captain's Comics & Toys

10 am - Carifest Salute to Women - Armory Park Community Center

10 am - Charleston Cinderella Project 2014 - John Wesley United Methodist Church

10 am - East Cooper Crafter's Guild Craft Show - The BI-LO Palmetto Pavilion, 774 S. Shelmore Boulevard

10 am - 4 pm - International Women's Day - Armory Park Community Center, North Charleston

10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store - Various

10:30 am – Waffle House Smackdown Hosted by Bon Appétit’s Andrew Knowlton – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen

11 am - Camellia Walks - Middleton Place

11 am - 5:30 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions - PetSmart

11 am – Charleston’s Top Sommeliers Wine + Food Pairing – Palmer Ampitheater 182

11 am – The New California Wine – FIG

11 am - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum

11:30 am – Grand Tasting Tent (SAT. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village

11:30 am – Stacked: A Sandwich Showcase – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent

12 pm - Lowcountry Locavore Luncheon – Slightly North of Broad

12 pm – Luncheon – Muse

12 pm - Lyra Lab and Spin Modalities with T Lawrence-Simon - Aerial Fit

12 pm – Pranzo Italiano – Coda del Pesce
12 pm – Vineyard Voyage on SpiritLine Cruises – SpiritLine Cruises, Aquarium Wharf Dock
12:45 am - Calligraphy for Beginners and Brides-to-be - Charleston Museum
1:30 pm – Iron Mixologist Charleston – Palmer Ampitheater 182
2 pm - Essential Oil Series: Essential Oil First Aid Kit - Blue Heron Acupuncture and Apothecary
2:30 pm – A Wide, Wide World of Sparkling – McCrady’s
2:30 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SAT. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
2:30 pm – Powerhouse Pairing: BBQ and Wine – The Alley
3 pm - Benefit Oyster Roast - Acme Lowcountry Kitchen
3 pm – Pinot Envy Uncorked – William Aiken House, 456 King Street
3 pm - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum
4 pm – Masters of Wine: A Blind Tasting – Palmer Ampitheater 182
5 pm - BBQ & Comedy Bingo - Barbecue Joint
5 pm - Eat Your Vegetables Class - Southern Season
5 pm - Hungry Monks play Acoustic Jerry Garcia - Pour House Deck
6:30 pm - Anson Mills Grain Dinner - Circa 1886
6:30 pm - Evening Art Market - The Market
6:30 pm - Tastes of the South Garden Party - 97 Rutledge Ave
7 pm – Alabama Barbecue Tent Revival Dinner – Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q
7 pm - Castlebay - Circular Congregational Church
7 pm - Chamber Music Series - Providence Baptist Church, Daniel Island
7 pm - Dancing with The ARK's Stars - Pinewood Preparatory School, Summerville
7 pm – Israeli Dinner – Butcher & Bee
7 pm - Knights of Badassdom - Olde Village Community Building, 4820 Jenkins Ave, North Charleston
7 pm – The New + Notables Dinner – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street
7 pm – Perfectly Paired Dinners – Various
7 pm - Pippin - Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive
7 pm - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum
7 pm – Uncle Boon’s Hao Chi Dinner - Xiao Bao Biscuit
7 pm – Wine + Cocktail Dinner – Edmund’s Oast
7:30 pm - The Other Place - Woolfe Street Playhouse
7:30 pm - The Foreigner - Dock Street Theatre
7:30 pm - Mindless Behavior - North Charleston PAC
8 pm - Betrayal - James F. Dean Theatre
8 pm - Improv Riot - Theatre 99
8 pm - The Sugar Bean Sisters - Footlight Players Theatre
8:30 pm – Festival After Hours – Marion Square, Art Institute of Charleston Main Event Tent
10 pm - Gravy - Home Team BBQ, West Ashley
10 pm - Ladies Arm Wrestling Tournament (benefitting Trans Love Fund) - Tin Roof

Sunday, 3/9/14

All Day - Friendship Cup 2014 - The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Resort
All Day - Tattooed Moose Four Year Anniversary Party - Tattooed Moose
10 am – Básico Desayuno Mexicano – Marion Square, Celebrity Kitchen
10 am- 6 pm: Life is a Party Pop-Up Store - Various
11 am – Lowcountry Jazz Brunch – Governor Thomas Bennett House, 69 Barre Street
11 am - Oyster Roast - Vickery's Bar & Grill
12 pm - 4 pm: Charleston Animal Society Dog Adoptions - PetSmart
12 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SUN. AM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
12 pm - Pet Helpers - Petco
1 pm - John Cusatis - Hampton Park
1 pm - Second Sundays - King Street
1 pm - Teddy Bear Picnic - Hampton Park
1:30 pm - Easy to Love, Hard to Discipline Workshop - Roper St. Francis Mt. Pleasant Hospital
1:30 pm - Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Built To Amaze - North Charleston Coliseum
2 pm - Book-signing and Biscuits with Carrie Bailey Morey - Tara Guerard's Pop-Up Shop at 420 King St.
2 pm - Oysters at the Landing - Charles Towne Landing
3 pm - Betrayal - James F. Dean Theatre
3 pm - Charleston Music Club - Franke at Seaside, Mount Pleasant
3 pm - The Foreigner - Dock Street Theatre
3 pm – Grand Tasting Tent (SUN. PM) – Marion Square, Culinary Village
3 pm - Pippin - Midtown Cabaret, 2816 Azalea Drive
4 pm - Sunday Phunday w/ Runaway Gin - Pour House Deck
5:30 pm – Rigs, Pigs + Swigs – Memorial Waterfront Park
7 pm - Chamber Music Series - St. Benedict Catholic Church, Mount Pleasant
7 pm - Inspector NoClue's Murder Mystery Show - 164 Church Street
8 pm - Team Trivia of Charleston - Manny's
9:45 pm - Sunday Sessions - Surf Bar
10 pm - Ghettosocks w/ Timbuktu and Project Zero - Tin Roof

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.